federal deposit insurance corporation covered financial
[…] authorities granted under Title II of the Dodd-Frank Act.

The definition of the terms "subsidiary" and "affiliate" are consistent with the

definitions given to such terms in the Dodd-Frank Act. Section 2(18) of the Act, codified

at 12 U.S.C. 5301(18), provides that these terms will have the same meanings as in

section 3 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1813). Under the FDI Act, the term "subsidiary" is

broadly defined as "any company which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by

another company...." "Affiliate is defined by reference to the Bank Holding Company

Act, 12 U.S.C. 1841(k) as "any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under

common control with another company."

The statute refers to the definition of "control" provided in the FDI Act, which in

turn, refers to the definition provided in the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C.

1841(a). The Proposed Rule streamlines these cross references, clarifies that certain