federal communications commission | the united states of ...no. 04-1434 in the united states court...
[…] District of Minnesota. Vonage renewed its argument that, as applied to its service,
the Minnesota laws in question are preempted by the Communications Act. Vonage
argued that it is providing an information service that is not subject to state regulation
and that, even if it were providing a telecommunications service, state regulation
would still be preempted because Vonage’s service cannot be separated into distinct
intrastate and interstate components. At the same time, Vonage also sought relief
from the FCC by filing a petition for a declaratory ruling of preemption. See
47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (Commission “may, * * * on motion or on its own motion[,] issue a
declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty”). Vonage’s
petition currently remains pending before the Commission.
Vonage asked the district court to issue a preliminary injunction against the
enforcement of the MPUC's order. Vonage initially suggested that, once the status