federal communications commission fcc 98-116...federal communications commission fcc 98-116 12 nprm...
[…] Given the steps we have taken today, I am confident that our trust is well placed and I look forwardto the opening of new markets and the introduction of new products and services, for the benefit of consumers.

Page 71: Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116...Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116 12 NPRM , 12 FCC Rcd at 5642. 5 • MVPDs must separate out security functions from non-security

Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116

1 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). Section 629 was adopted as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. Pub. L. No. 104-104,110 Stat. 56 (1996).

2 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).

3 Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, S. Conf. Rep. 104-230, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. at 181(1996) (Conference Report).

4 47 U.S.C. § 549(b) (“The Commission shall not prescribe regulations…which would jeopardize security of…servicesoffered over multichannel video programming systems, or impede the legal rights of a provider of such services toprevent theft of service.”).

1

STATEMENT OFCOMMISSIONER MICHAEL K. POWELL

DISSENTING IN PART

Re: Commercial Availability of Navigation Devices, CS Docket No. 97-80

In this Report and Order, the Commission adopts rules to implement section 629 of the CommunicationsAct.