federal communications commission fcc 98-116...federal communications commission fcc 98-116 12 nprm...
[…] Page 21: Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116...Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116 12 NPRM , 12 FCC Rcd at 5642. 5 • MVPDs must separate out security functions from non-security

Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-116

108See Letter from Andy Scott, Director of Engineering, NCTA and George Hanover, Engineering Vice President,CEMA to Alan Stillwell, Economics Advisor, Office of Engineering and Technology, FCC (March 26, 1998) (ex partefiling in ET Docket 93-7).

109National Renewable Security Standard (NRSS), DRAFT EIA-679 Project PN-3639 (Jan. 1998).

110See 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) ("The Commission shall, in consultation with appropriate industry standard-settingorganizations, adopt regulations . . .").

111See e.g., Cablelabs ex parte presentation (Apr. 16, 1998); CEMA ex parte presentation (May 18, 1998). We haveconsulted with what we consider the appropriate industry standard setting organizations given the stage of developmentof the standards.