federal communications commission fcc 19-127 the federal ... · federal communications commission...
[…] least four years of on-air operations. Prometheus contends that a four-year maintenance period is not
sufficient to prevent speculation and, instead, suggests a ten-year maintenance period.89 Based on our
(Continued from previous page)
to construct and operate technical facilities substantially as proposed. The rules also currently prohibit such
applicants from “downgrad[ing] service to the area on which the preference was based” for the first four years of on-
air operations. See 47 CFR §§ 73.7005(b), 73.7002(c).
83 See id. § 73.7005(a)-(b).
84 See id. § 73.7005. See NCE Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7407, 7424, para. 48, 92-94; NCE MO&O, 16 FCC
Rcd at 5090, para. 44.
85 See 47 CFR § 73.7005(b); see also id. § 73.7002(c).
86 See id. § 73.7005(a) (“[L]egitimate and prudent expenses are those expenses reasonably incurred by the assignor
or transferor in obtaining and constructing the station (e.g. expenses in preparing an application, in obtaining and
installing broadcast equipment to be assigned or transferred, etc.). Costs incurred in operating the station
are not recoverable (e.g., rent, salaries, utilities, music licensing fees, etc.).”). In his comments, Sibert urges the
Commission to modify the rule “to bar the for-profit sale of any permit or license until the station has been licensed
and operational continuously for four years.” Sibert Comments at 2. Sibert argues that “to do any less will simply