federal communications commission fcc 19-127 the federal ... · federal communications commission...
[…] MX group a further opportunity to enter into either a universal settlement or a voluntary time-share
arrangement.
46. Prometheus and REC, the only commenters to address this issue, support the general
concept of a do-over process, as proposed in the NPRM, and agree that the Commission should establish
procedures in the event it is unable to grant all the applications in a prevailing point-aggregation time-
129 REC Comments at 14.
130 CIMA Reply Comments at 3.
131 See infra Section V.E.
132 The assignment or transfer, and the assignee or transferee, must meet all of the requirements of 47 CFR
§ 73.865(a).
133 47 CFR § 73.872(c). If the parties to the agreement reapportion the time, they must notify the Commission:
“Where a station is authorized pursuant to a time-sharing proposal, a change of the regular schedule set forth therein
will be permitted only where a written agreement signed by each time-sharing permittee or licensee and complying
with requirements in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section is filed with the Commission, Attention: Audio
Division, Media Bureau, prior to the date of the change.” 47 CFR § 73.872(c)(2).
134 See NPRM at para. 63.
135 47 CFR § 73.872. See also LPFM Report and Order,15 FCC Rcd at 2258-2264, paras. 136-149.
136 See 47 CFR § 73.872(c); LPFM Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 2263, para. 147.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-127
20