federal communications commission fcc 19-111 …federal communications commission fcc 19-111 3...
[…] disallowing reimbursement for those subscribers enrolled during the 15-day cure period would be
arbitrary and capricious because it ignores the language of section 54.407(a) and disregards ETCs’
“reasonable reliance on the initial guidance” provided by USAC.325 NaLA also asserts that disallowing
reimbursement for subscribers in the 15-day cure period for non-usage potentially would constitute a
regulatory taking without just compensation, in violation of the United States Constitution.326
318 See 47 CFR § 54.410(f)(1) (2014). (providing that “All eligible telecommunications carriers must annually re-
certify all subscribers except for subscribers in states where a state Lifeline administrator or other state agency is
responsible for re-certification of subscribers’ Lifeline eligibility.”).
319 See National Lifeline Association Petition for Declaratory Ruling, WC Docket No. 11-42 et al. (filed Feb. 7,
2018) (NaLA Non-Usage Petition); Wireline Competition Bureau Seeks Comment on National Lifeline Association’s