federal communications commission fcc 19-111 …federal communications commission fcc 19-111 3...
[…] Act of 1934, as Amended, Order on Remand, 16 FCC Rcd 9751, 9761, para. 20 (2001) (“[A]s a matter of statutory
interpretation, we are obligated to interpret statutory language in a manner that gives meaning to each word-if at all
possible-over an interpretation that renders certain words superfluous.”).
156 See 2016 Lifeline Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 4061, paras. 267, 269 (concluding that “the practical impact of that
provision in section 214(e)(6) persuades us that it imposes an obligation on carriers” and “grant[ing] certain
forbearance from applying the provision of section 214(e)(6) requiring carriers to be providing telephone exchange
service and exchange access”).
157 See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (“[T]he Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this
Act to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets . . . .”).
158 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign
communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio . . . .” (emphases