federal communications commission fcc 19-111 …federal communications commission fcc 19-111 3...
[…] data” is understood to mean “usage of data initiated by the Lifeline subscriber.” Does the Commission
have the authority to prohibit ETCs from installing an app that “uses” data without direction from the
subscriber? We also seek comment on any potential privacy implications of modifying the usage
requirement or requiring the installation of a specific app or method of usage. We also seek comment on
the costs of these proposals and on how to minimize the burden on consumers and ETCs of verifying
legitimate monthly usage.
148. We also seek comment on amending section 54.417 of the Commission’s rules to clarify
an ETC’s obligation to maintain records that document compliance with the usage requirement.413 The
current rule requires ETCs to “maintain records to document compliance with all Commission and state
requirements governing the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for three full preceding calendar years
and provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator upon request.”414 While this rule
already applies to the usage requirement in sections 54.405(e)(3) and 54.407(c) of the Commission’s
rules, we seek comment on whether a more detailed explanation of what documentation ETCs must