federal communications commission fcc 19-111 …federal communications commission fcc 19-111 3...
[…] cannot produce such documentation to successfully dispute the Social Security Death Master File
match.256
94. Reimbursement Process. We next revise our rules to include a limitation on the
subscribers for which an ETC may claim and receive reimbursement. In the 2017 Lifeline Notice, the
Commission sought comment on whether it should amend its rules to require that disbursements be based
on the subscribers enrolled in NLAD as a way to prevent reimbursements for fictitious or “phantom”
subscribers that are not in NLAD and are improperly claimed by providers.257 Section 54.407 of the
Commission’s rules provides that reimbursement for providing Lifeline service will be provided directly
to the ETC “based on the number of actually qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the
first day of the month.”258 We now codify the requirement that the number of eligible subscribers an ETC
may claim for reimbursement must be no more than the number of qualifying subscribers the ETC
directly serves as of the snapshot date as indicated by the data in the NLAD. In the three NLAD opt-out