federal communications commission fcc 19-111 …federal communications commission fcc 19-111 3...
[…] and may instead contribute to administrative inefficiency in the Lifeline program. The Lifeline Claims System was
implemented for the January 2018 data month and only allows ETCs to claim subscribers who are in the NLAD.
ETCs enter “reason codes” indicating why the ETC is not claiming specific subscribers in the NLAD for a particular
data month. See Wireline Competition Bureau Provides Guidance on the Lifeline Reimbursement Payment Process
Based on NLAD Data, Public Notice, 33 FCC Rcd 128, 128 (WCB 2018).
261 2017 Lifeline Order and Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 10508, para. 97; 47 CFR § 54.410(f)(2)(iii) (providing that “if
the subscriber’s program-based or income-based eligibility for Lifeline cannot be determined by accessing one or
more state databases containing information regarding enrollment in qualifying assistance programs, then the
National Verifier, state Lifeline administrator, or state agency may obtain a signed certification from the subscriber
on a form that meets the certification requirements in [section 54.410(d)]”).
262 2017 Lifeline Order and Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 10508, para. 97.
263 See 47 CFR § 54.410(f)(3)(iii).
264 47 CFR § 54.410(f)(5).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-111
42