federal communications commission fcc 15-70 federal ... · the nation’s communications...
[…] As the Commission has previously observed, “because interconnected VoIP providers offer telephone numbers not necessarily based on the geographic location of their customers – many times at their customers’ requests – there may be limits to number porting between providers.” VoIP LNP Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 19550, n.114. We reiterate that we expect interconnected VoIP providers to fully inform their customers about these limitations, particularly limitations that result from the nomadic nature of, and use of non-geographic numbers by, certain interconnected VoIP services. See id. 207 See 47 C.F.R. § 52.34(a) (requiring that an interconnected VoIP provider “must facilitate an end-user customer’s . . . valid number portability request . . . either to or from a telecommunications carrier or an interconnected VoIP [provider]” where “facilitate” is defined as the interconnected VoIP provider’s “affirmative legal obligation to take all steps necessary to initiate or allow a port-in or port-out itself . . . without unreasonable delay or unreasonable

(continued…)