federal communications commission fcc 15-70 federal ... · the nation’s communications...
[…] To achieve these goals, the Commission must obtain consistent, accurate, and complete reporting from carriers. Allowing carriers to continue to report numbers transferred to a carrier partner as assigned, instead of intermediate,

103 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(f)(iii) (“Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not yet working but having a customer service order pending”). 104 See supra note 101. 105 Direct Access NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 5856, para. 23. 106 See, e.g., California PUC Comments at 10-11 (explaining that it has long expressed its frustration with carrier treatment of intermediate numbers and recommending eliminating the “intermediate” category, or