federal communications commission fcc 15-70 federal ... · the nation’s communications...
[…] from Brita D. Strandberg, Counsel to Vonage Holdings Corp., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 99-200, at 2 (filed July 31, 2012); Letter from Brita D. Strandberg, Counsel to Vonage Holdings Corp., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 99-200, at 2 (filed Mar. 21, 2012). 100 See Direct Access NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 5856, para. 22; Comcast Comments at 6; Vonage Comments at 16. 101 The numbering utilization level is calculated by dividing all “assigned numbers by the total numbering resources in the applicant’s inventory and multiplying the result by 100.” See 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(g)(3)(ii). 102 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(f)(v) (“Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or customer.”).

Page 16: Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-70 Federal ... · The nation’s communications infrastructure is undergoing key technology transitions, including that from networks based

Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-70

16