february 28, 2014 richard cordray director bureau of
[…] the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.052(a)

(requiring a business to “implement and maintain reasonable procedures . . . to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained

by the business in the regular course of business.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201(1) (requiring reasonable procedures to “prevent unlawful use and disclosure of personal

information collected or maintained in the regular course of business”).

Page 15: February 28, 2014 Richard Cordray Director Bureau of

15

security issues through laws requiring notification in the event of a breach and the secure disposal of personal identifying information.82