february 28, 2014 richard cordray director bureau of
[…] Software on Corporate Computer Systems (Oct. 26, 2012), available at: http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2012/10/ftc-finalizes-settlements-businesses-exposed-

consumers-sensitive).

77 201 Mass. Code Regs. § 17.04.

78 See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 603A.215.

79 California Department of Justice, Data Breach Report 2012 iv (2012).

80 Id.

81 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b) (requiring a business that owns or licenses personal information to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices

appropriate to the nature of the information); Ark. Code. Ann. § 4-110-104(b) (requiring a person or business that acquires, owns or licenses personal information to implement and

maintain “reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information . . .”); Conn Gen. Stat. 42-471(a) (requiring any person in possession of another

person’s personal information to safeguard the data, computer files and documents containing the information from misuse by third parties); Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 14-