february 28, 2014 richard cordray director bureau of
[…] Rev. Stat. § 646A.622(1) (requiring the development,

implementation and maintenance of reasonable safeguards to protect personal information and identifying conduct deemed to comply with this requirement); R.I. Gen. Laws

(requiring a business that owns or licenses computerized unencrypted personal information to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to

the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.052(a)

(requiring a business to “implement and maintain reasonable procedures . . . to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained

by the business in the regular course of business.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201(1) (requiring reasonable procedures to “prevent unlawful use and disclosure of personal

information collected or maintained in the regular course of business”).

Page 15: February 28, 2014 Richard Cordray Director Bureau of

15