february 2013 mpts and point sheets · the mpt is designed to test an examinee’s ability to use...
[…] Transfer—whether the Lodens have standing under ICWA to object to the transfer. This issue
requires examinees to carefully read the statute and case. A sample heading might be as follows:
The Lodens do not have standing to object to the transfer because they are not Will’s
parents, the only entity statutorily permitted to object.
ICWA permits only the parents of an Indian child to object to a transfer of proceedings to
tribal court. There is a distinction under ICWA between those entities who can petition for a
transfer and those who can object to a transfer. ICWA § 1911(b); In re R.M. As Will’s maternal
grandparents, the Lodens lack standing to object to the transfer under the plain language of
ICWA § 1911(b) (“the court . . . shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe,
absent objection by either parent. . .”) (emphasis added). Here, the Lodens are not Will’s parents.
But this issue is not dispositive, because under § 1911(b) the state court must still determine
whether there exists good cause not to transfer.
C. No good cause exists not to transfer