features - university of california, berkeley · features 7 we’re bankrupt ... and cut backs are...
[…] Em-ployees do not accrue paid sick leave and there is no cap on the number of days employees may be absent under Sec. 5.01F. There is no provision in the CBA for paid leave to take care of sick relatives.

The contractual attendance policy provides for progressive discipline. Under its terms, an employee is not meeting attendance standards if he or she has eight or more absences in a 12-month period or more than four

full days of absence and three or more multi-day absences in a 12-month period, with no extenuating circum-stances.

Under Labor Code Sec. 233, commonly known as the “kin care” statute, “any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then-current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.”

McCarther and Huerta each took time off to care for a sick relative for which they were not paid.