fda regulation of cosmetics and personal care products
[…] Cosmeticsinfo.org, About This Website and Its Sponsors, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/aboutus.php. 198 Under 21 C.F.R. §314.80(a), “serious adverse drug experiences” include “death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient hospitalization ... a persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect,” as well as important medical events that “may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition.”