fda regulation of cosmetics and personal care products
[…] Except for color additives and those cosmetic ingredients that are prohibited or restricted for use by a specific regulation, any ingredient used in the formulations of cosmetics is allowed, provided that the safety of the ingredient has been adequately substantiated, it is properly labeled, and its use does not cause the product to be adulterated or misbranded under the law. FDA’s guidance document on inspections of cosmetic product manufacturers discusses several other ingredients that investigators should document if they are used in cosmetic products.92

91 54 Fed. Reg. 27328, 27340, June 29, 1989; 21 C.F.R. §700.19(b), “Any cosmetic product that contains methylene chloride as an ingredient is deemed adulterated and is subject to regulatory action under sections 301 and 601(a) of the [FFDCA].” 92 For example, acetyl ethyl tetramethyl tetralin (AETT) was “voluntarily discontinued” by the fragrance industry in 1978 after it “was found to cause serious neurotoxic disorders and discoloration of internal organs” in a 1977 toxicity study of rats.