fda regulation of cosmetics and personal care products
[…] FDA regulations also provide that “[a]ny representation in labeling or advertising that creates an impression of official approval because of [the filing of Form FDA 2512, Cosmetic Product Ingredient Statement] will be considered misleading.” 21 C.F.R. §720.9. 67 The principal display panel is “that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.” 15 U.S.C. §1459(f); 21 C.F.R. §701.10. 68 15 U.S.C. §1453(a)(3); 21 C.F.R. §701.2—Form of stating labeling requirements. 69 15 U.S.C. §1454(c)(3); 21 C.F.R. §701.3(a). However, the FDA’s regulation does “not require the declaration of incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant levels and that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic” such as processing aids. 21 C.F.R. §701.3(l).

Page 13: FDA Regulation of Cosmetics and Personal Care Products

FDA Regulation of Cosmetics and Personal Care Products

Congressional Research Service 10