fcpa update - debevoise & plimpton/media/files/insights... · cnil planned to conduct 400...
[…] 10. Id. § 6662(a).

11. Id. § 6662(b)(1).

CONTINUED ON PAGE 10

“If a taxpayer has admitted making payments that violate the anti-bribery

provisions of the FCPA, amendments to earlier-

filed returns may need to be filed,7 raising issues of

potential civil penalties and interest.”

Page 10: FCPA Update - Debevoise & Plimpton/media/files/insights... · CNIL planned to conduct 400 inspections in 2011, with particular emphasis on ensuring 1. See, ... are not intended as

10

FCPA Update n Vol. 3, No. 9

Section 6663(a) imposes penalties on

fraudulent filings. It provides that

“[i]f any part of any underpayment of

tax required to be shown on a return is

due to fraud, there shall be added to the

tax an amount equal to 75 percent of

the portion of the underpayment which

is attributable to fraud.”12 For section

6663(a) to apply, the government must

show by clear and convincing evidence13

that the underpayment of taxes was due to

fraud.14 “The fraud determination turns on

whether the taxpayer had an actual, specific

intent to evade a tax owed.”15 A taxpayer’s