fcpa update - debevoise & plimpton/media/files/insights... · cnil planned to conduct 400...
[…] B. Criminal Penalties

Deducting or attempting to deduct

an illegal payment may also give rise to

a variety of potential criminal charges.21

Section 7201 of the Code, for example,

prohibits any person from willfully

attempting to evade or defeat tax or the

payment thereof.22 Similarly, section

7206(1) prohibits any person from willfully

making “any return, statement, or other

document, which contains or is verified by

a written declaration that it is made under

the penalties of perjury, and which he does

not believe to be true and correct as to every

material matter,”23 while section 7206(2)

criminalizes the willful aid or assistance in

preparing a return, affidavit or claim “which

is fraudulent or is false as to any material

matter.”24 Section 7207 punishes any

person’s willful disclosure “to the Secretary

any list, return, account, statement, or other

document known by him to be fraudulent

or to be false as to any material matter.”25

The Tax Man Cometh n Continued from page 9

12. Id. § 6663(a).

13. The 1958 legislation addressing the deductibility of foreign bribes imposed on the taxpayer the burden to show entitlement to a deduction. See generally INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r,