fcpa update - debevoise & plimpton/media/files/insights... · cnil planned to conduct 400...
[…] Review of the Denial of the Defense Motion in United States v. Carson,” FCPA Update, Vol. 3, No. 3 (Oct. 2011), http://www.debevoise.com/newseventspubs/publications/detail.

aspx?id=64730281-500e-48e2-85ca-630f30a991ee.

7. Generally a business may deduct any expenses that are “ordinary and necessary,” id. § 162(a), but if a payment was once characterized as an “ordinary and necessary” expense, but later

revealed as an illegal bribe, a company may need to amend its previous years returns to forego the deduction to the extent of the value of the bribe.

8. Id. § 6601(a) (“If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate . . . shall

be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.”).

9. The controlled foreign corporation (“CFC”) rules are an anti-deferral regime that, among other things, subject certain direct and indirect U.S shareholders of a CFC to U.S. federal