fcpa enforcement and anti-corruption developments7 closures of investigations were counted based on...
[…] 85 See Nike, Inc. v. Wu, 349 F. Supp. 3d 346 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); Letter addressed to Magistrate Judge Debra C. Freeman from David

G. Hille re: the Banks’ Production of Documents in Response to Subpoenas Issued by Plaintiff-Assignee Next Investments and

in Accordance with Judge McMahon’s November 19, 2018 Order, Nike, Inc. v. Wu, No. 1:13-CV-08012, Dkt. 184 (S.D.N.Y. Dec.

17, 2018). 86 Because the third Chinese bank did not have a branch in the United States, the subpoena issued to that bank was made

pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A), a USA Patriot Act provision that authorizes the Attorney General and the Treasury

Secretary to issue a “subpoena to any foreign bank that maintains a correspondent account in the United States and request

records related to such correspondent account, including records maintained outside of the United States relating to the

deposit of funds into the foreign bank.” 87 See Attorney General Jeff Session[s]’s China Initiative Fact Sheet, U.S. Dep’t of Justice (Nov. 1, 2018),