fcc v. nextwave personal communications inc., 537 u.s. 293 (2003)
[…] 7 * In 1993, Congress amended the Communications Act of 1934 to authorize the

    FCC to award spectrum licenses "through a system of competitive bidding." 48

  • 8/17/2019 FCC v. NextWave Personal Communications Inc., 537 U.S. 293 (2003)

    4/23

    Stat. 1085, as amended, 107 Stat. 387, 47 U. S. C. § 309(j)(1). It directed the

    Commission to "promot[e] economic opportunity and competition" and

    "avoi[d] excessive concentration of licenses" by "disseminating licenses among

    a wide variety of applications, including small businesses [and] rural telephone

    companies." § 309(j)(3)(B). In order to achieve this goal, Congress directed the

    FCC to "consider alternative payment schedules and methods of calculation,

    including lump sums or guaranteed installment payments . . . or other schedulesor methods . . . ." § 309(j)(4)(A).

    8 The FCC decided to award licenses for broadband personal communications

    services through simultaneous, multiple-round auctions. In re Implementation of