fcc v. nextwave personal communications inc., 537 u.s. 293 (2003)
[…] 10/23

    were, in bankruptcy and, more generally, to prohibit governmental action that

    would undercut the `fresh start' that is bankruptcy's promise," post, at 313. It

    deduces these language-trumping "purposes" from the most inconclusive of 

    indications. First, the ambiguous title of § 525(a), "Protection against

    discriminatory treatment," ibid. This, of course, could as well refer to

    discrimination against impending  bankruptcy, aka insolvency. Second, its

     perception that the other prohibitions of § 525(a) apply only to acts "donesolely for bankruptcy-related reasons." Ibid. We do not share that perception.

    For example, the prohibition immediately preceding the one at issue here

    forbids adverse government action taken because the debtor "has been

    insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the

    case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge." That seems to us

    clearly tied to insolvency alone (plus the mere fact of subsequent or 

    contemporaneous bankruptcy), and does not require some additional motivation

     based on bankruptcy.