fcc v. nextwave personal communications inc., 537 u.s. 293 (2003)
[…] Communications, Inc., by Richard P. Bress and James F. Rogers; for Urban

    Comm-North Carolina, Inc., et al. by Charles J. Cooper, David H. Thompson,

     Preben Jensen, and Charles E. Simpson;  for Professor Kathryn R. Heidt, pro

     se; and for Senator Patrick Leahy et al. by Walter Dellinger  and Jonathan D.

     Hacker.

    We do not reach the merits of the determination that the licenses should be

    valued as of the time they were conveyed, rather than as of the time NextWave

    won the auction entitling it to conveyance

    The full text of 11 U. S. C. § 525(a) reads as follows:

    JUSTICE STEVENS does not join this Part

    The portion of the dissenting opinion that deduces the statute's purposes, Part

    II, post, at 313-315, contains no discussion of the portion of § 525(a) at issue

    29  Affirmed.

    *

    1

    2

    "Except as provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, the

    Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled `An Actmaking appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year 

    ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,' approved July 12, 1943, a

    governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license,

     permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to,

    discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to,

    terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment

    against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a

    debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankruptor debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has

     been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act,

    has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or 

    during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has

    not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was

    discharged under the Bankruptcy Act."

    *

    3

  • 8/17/2019 FCC v. NextWave Personal Communications Inc., 537 U.S. 293 (2003)

    13/23

    here.

    The second of the purposes, by the way—prohibiting government action that

    "would undercut the `fresh start' that is bankruptcy's promise," post, at 313—