fathers are parents too: challenging safe haven laws with
[…] may request the parent or agent to provide the name of the parent or agent and information on themedical history of the infant and parents. The parent or agent is not required to provide such nameor information.").

71. See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-6E-1 (Michie 2001) (providing that a hospital "may notrequire the person to identify themselves, but shall otherwise respect the person's desire to remainanonymous").

72. See N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 30:4C-15.6 to 30:4C-15.9 (West Supp. 2002).73. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 907A (Supp. 2003).74. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 7115.1 (West Supp. 2003) (providing anonymity for

someone leaving a newborn, but requiring him or her to state that he or she is the newborn's parent).75. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 383.50(5) (West 2002) (providing that anyone leaving a child "has

the absolute right to remain anonymous and to leave at any time and may not be pursued orfollowed").

76. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 48.195(2) (West Supp. 2002) (prohibiting the coercion of anyoneinto revealing his or her name).