fathers are parents too: challenging safe haven laws with
[…] Unruh, supra note 12.22. See IND. CODE ANN. § 31-34-2.5-1(b) (West Supp. 2002) (calling for "emergency medical

services providers" to accept children).23. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.902(a)(1) (West 2003) (stating that "lal hospital ... shall

receive a newborn left with a hospital employee").24. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-85 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2003) (authorizing drop-offs at "[a]

hospital or hospital outpatient facility operating in this State").25. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.302(a) (Vernon 2002) (noting that "[a] designated

emergency infant care provider shall, without a court order, take possession of a child").26. See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-6E-1 (Michie 2001) (allowing for children to be left at a

"hospital or health care facility").27. This list does not include all the states which limit their definition of a safe haven, it only