fathers are parents too: challenging safe haven laws with
[…] leaves a newborn infant).37. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 7115.1(A) (West Supp. 2003) (exempting from criminal

liability any parent who complies with safe haven procedures).38. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 68-11-255 (2001) (exempting from criminal liability any mother

who voluntarily delivers her unharmed infant to the appropriate facility)..39. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.302(a) (Vernon 2002).40. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-58 (2001) (stating that a "parent or lawful agent of the

parent" can leave a child).41. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.902(b) (West 2003) (guaranteeing that a hospital will not

inquire into the identity of the mother or person leaving the baby).42. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-85 (Law. Co-op. 2000) (requiring hospitals to accept

newborns left with the hospital by "a person who does not express an intent to return for the infant"but limiting immunity to parents and those acting at the direction of a parent).

43. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1255.7 (West 2001) (referring to "a parent or otherperson having lawful custody of the child").