farewell hud-1? h trid! what’s trid? - ncrecfarewell hud-1?hello trid! what’s trid? 1. on...
[…] All brokers must review any Closing Disclosures presented to them,but you can’t review what you’re not given. Thus, if the emerging practice is that the listing agent and seller are only provided a copyof the seller’s CD and the buyer agent and buyer are only given theBuyer’s CD, then each broker will only be responsible for reviewingthe CD for the party s/he represents. A broker’s obligationsregarding the settlement statement are the same, regardless of thetype of settlement statement being used (BCD, SCD, HUD-1, builderform, commercial form, etc).

The disciplinary statute [G.S. 93A-6(a)] establishes a broker’s obligation concerningdelivery of the closing statement. It states that a broker may be subject to disciplinary action for:

(14) Failing, at the time a sales transaction is consummated, to deliver to the broker’sclient a detailed and accurate closing statement showing the receipt and disbursement ofall monies relating to the transaction about which the broker knows or reasonably shouldknow. If a closing statement is prepared by an attorney or lawful settlement agent, abroker may rely on the delivery of that statement, but the broker must review thestatement for accuracy and notify all parties to the closing of any errors.

[Emphasis added.]

-20-

Page 21: FAREWELL HUD-1? H TRID! What’s TRID? - NCRECFAREWELL HUD-1?HELLO TRID! What’s TRID? 1. On December 10, a “Buyer Closing Disclosure” was emailed to you and your buyer-client