families first coronavirus response act · 1902(ss) of the act, as amended by section 3716 of the...
[…] In order to comply with both the mandatory cost sharing exemption and the exemption required to receive the temporary FMAP increase, states can use the following language in the Medicaid Disaster Relief SPA template: “[Name of state] will not impose cost sharing for testing services (including in vitro diagnostic products, and including test administration), testing-related services, and treatments

4 21 CFR 809.3(a) defines in vitro diagnostic products as “reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body.” 5 To date, FDA has authorized one emergency use authorization for a serological test that is intended for use by clinical laboratories. See U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Letter to Cellex Inc.