families first coronavirus response act · 1902(ss) of the act, as amended by section 3716 of the...
[…] 15. Are X-rays considered an in-vitro diagnostic product, for purposes of the required benefit for COVID-19 testing at section 1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act?

Section 1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act defines “in vitro diagnostic products” through a cross reference to Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations at 21 CFR 809.3(a). That regulation defines “in vitro diagnostic products (IVDs)” (in relevant part) as “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body.” X-rays are not intended to collect, prepare, or examine specimens taken from the human body, and thus are not considered an in vitro diagnostic product under this regulation or for purposes of section 1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act.