false claims act practice guide 2020 - smith pachter pachter mcwhorter...see, e.g., lamb eng’g...
[…] Note,
however, that relator may proceed despite public disclosure if the relator was the original source of the publicly
disclosed information.
These restrictions seek to prevent “parasitic” qui tam actions, where the relator has not helped the government uncover
fraud (or have themselves benefitted from the fraud), but attempts to profit from misconduct already known to the
government. United States ex rel. Shea v. Cellco P’ship, 863 F.3d 923, 926 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
D. FCA’s Statute of Limitations
At 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), the FCA’s statute of limitations provides:
A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought—
(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed,
or
(2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known
or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with
responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the
date on which the violation is committed,
whichever occurs last.
Courts and litigants have long struggled to apply the terms of § 3731(b), such that litigants should check the standards in
their jurisdiction. Regarding the six-year limitation set forth in § 3731(b)(1), courts are split as to when to the violation