“fall” into deductions assessors’ conference mike duffy, general counsel august, 2015 1
[…] for the calendar year preceding by two (2) years the calendar year in which property taxes are first due and payable.”

“Taxing” Questions

Page 37: “Fall” into Deductions Assessors’ Conference Mike Duffy, General Counsel August, 2015 1

37

• How do we handle the income thresholds for the over 65 deduction and blind/disabled deductions?

Blind/Disabled Deduction (IC 6-1.1-12-11, 12):• “[T]he individual's taxable gross income for the calendar year preceding the year

in which the deduction is claimed did not exceed seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000).”

• “For purposes of this section, taxable gross income does not include income which is not taxed under the federal income tax laws.”

• Notice that only the over 65 deduction/credit requires submission of an income tax return!

• Adjusted gross income stated here:• Form 1040 – Line 37• Form 1040A – Line 21• Form 1040EZ – Line 4

“Taxing” Questions