fairmont tool, inc., petitioner and defendant below, v
[…] Legislature changed Section 21-5-4(e) to provide for liquidated damages in the amount of "two
times that unpaid amount," effective June 11, 2015. W. VA. CODE§ 21-5-4(e) (2015). 144 Davis'
144 Ofnote, the Legislature again amended Section 21-5-4(e) in 2018. Effective May 15, 2018, before this Court was confronted with Plaintiffs Motion for Summary Judgment Regarding Count II (filed May 16, 2018 and "updated" April 25, 2019), much less the Motion for Summary Judgment Regarding Damages (filed June 27, 2019), the Legislature added a new subsection (f) - entitled "employer provided property." Section 21-5-4(±) pennits an employer to "deduct withhold, deduct or divert an employee's final wages, in an amount not to exceed.the replacement cost of the employer provided property that was not returned as
24
Complaint was filed on May 31, 2017, well after the change to Section 21-5-4( e ). 145 Therefore,
Davis and the Class members have absolutely no legally viable claim to liquidated damages in the
amount of three {3) times the amounts allegedly deducted. 146