failed elections and the presidential electors
[…] Page 21: FAILED ELECTIONS AND THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS

43613-nyu_96-4 Sheet No. 111 Side B 10/22/2021 08:17:24

43613-nyu_96-4 Sheet N

o. 111 Side B

10/22/2021 08:17:24

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\96-4\NYU406.txt unknown Seq: 21 19-OCT-21 15:18

1072 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 96:1052

imprimatur to action by the legislature as a body, outside of the law-making process, to designate the manner in which electors are to bechosen. But Article II is not the only provision of federal law likely toattract attention if state legislators become excitable in a post-electioncontext.

3 U.S.C. § 2 provides: “Whenever any State has held an electionfor the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choiceon the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a sub-sequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State maydirect.” This language reflects the language of Article II, albeit in thespecific context of electoral “failure.”