failed elections and the presidential electors
[…] The legislative recordreveals none.

The language of the “failed election” provision changed by themid-1870s, when the statute took its present form, providing that elec-tors may be appointed “as the legislature of such State may direct.”107

But there is little contemporaneous evidence that the change wasintended to reflect a considered alteration in the body empowered to

102 Act of Jan. 23, 1845, Pub. L. No. 28-1, 5 Stat. 721 (emphasis added).103 Id.; see also 3 U.S.C. § 4 (“Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any

vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give itselectoral vote.”).

104 See, e.g., CONG. GLOBE, 28th Cong., 2d Sess. 21 (1844) (statement of Rep. Duncan)(suggesting an amendment wherein the States, by law, would fill vacancies).