faculty resource 1b - procedures and practices ... · korey elger cdhs ongoing child protection...
[…] 29
“This court is real, real different.”
anonymous (but could be you?)
• Not really civil litigation• Not really criminal litigation• Most language is not legalese• Policy driven
Ethical Considerations
Ex parte communications not allowed (Rule 2.9)The judge as a leader (Rule 2.1[2], 1.2[6], 3.1[1])
30
3/26/2014
11
Evidentiary ConsiderationsThe rules of evidence are relaxed at many stages of the case, e.g. PPP, Dispo, Reviews, Permanency (C.R.S. 19‐3‐403(3.6)(a)(II))Statutes regarding “Privilege” apply with equal force at every stage of the case (C.R.S. 13‐90‐107)Exception – Mandatory reporters are required to report abuse or neglect regardless of privilege (C.R.S. 19‐3‐304), however, they may not be examined without patient consent
31
Taking a child into protective custodyLegal Standard: “A child may be taken into
temporary custody by a law enforcement officer . . .:“When the child is abandoned, lost, or seriously endangered in such child’s surroundings or seriously endangers others and immediate removal appears to be necessary for such child’s protection or the protection of others.”