facilities development manual - mndot
[…] - (d)“Semi urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any highway where on either side of the highway within any 1,000 feet along such highway the buildings in use for business, industrial or residential purposes fronting thereon average not more than 200 feet apart or where the buildings in use for such purposes fronting on both sides of the highway considered collectively average not more than 200 feet apart.” 5

- (e)“Urban area" means any area which is an urbanized area or urban place, as determined by the department under 23 USC 101 (a) and regulations adopted under 23 USC 101 (a) and approved by the appropriate federal authority.” 6

5 “Fronting thereon” or “fronting on” will include any portion of a property line that abuts the highway in question. 6 23 USC 101 (a): “(36) URBAN AREA.-The term ‘‘urban area’’ means an urbanized area or, in the case of an urbanized area encompassing more than one State, that part of the urbanized area in each such State, or urban place as designated by the Bureau of the Census having a population of 5,000 or more and not within any urbanized

Page 13: Facilities Development Manual - MnDOT

FDM 11-46 Complete Streets Guidance

Page 13

See FDM 11-46-1.3.1.4.1 for “Absence of Need” criteria for sidewalks. See section FDM 11-46-1.3.1.4.2 for “Absence of Need” criteria for bikeways.