exxon mobil corporation and exxonmobil oil corporation (pdf)
[…] initial commencement of flaring within the HC Flaring Incident.

y. “IEPA” shall mean the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency and any

successor department or agency of the State of Illinois.

z. “LDEQ” shall mean the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality

and any successor departments or agencies of the State of Louisiana.

aa. “Low NOx Combustion Promoter” shall mean a catalyst that is added to a

FCCU that minimizes NOx emissions while maintaining its effectiveness as a combustion

promoter.

ab. “Malfunction,” as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, shall mean: “[A]ny

sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment,

process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused

in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”

14

Page 19: Exxon Mobil Corporation and Exxonmobil Oil Corporation (PDF)

ac. “MDEQ” shall mean the Montana Department of Environmental Quality

and any successor department or agency of the State of Montana.

ad. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a natural