exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] In most situations, a buyer relies on those promises and “affirmations” made by the seller, expecting that the particular product will meet or exceed those representations.

1. Elements of an Express Warranty

In practice, sellers sometimes overzealously represent the virtues of their product, or the buyer places too

much reliance on the opinions of the person. In either situation, if the product does not meet the buyer’s expectations, a breach of an express warranty claim may arise. Section 2-313 of the UCC codifies the requirements of an express warranty. Section 2-313 provides that an express warranty is created by:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.108

 

Page 7 of 47  

a) Section 2-313(1)(a) – Affirmations or Promises

An affirmation of fact or promise amounting to an express warranty must have been made at the time of

the sale with the intention of warranting quality and not as a mere expression of opinion.109 A seller might try later to disclaim a warranty, but a disclaimer is ineffectual if it is made after a contract is concluded and the buyer did not assent to the change.110 Under an express warranty, the language of the warranty itself dictates the obligations of the parties.111

When an express warranty has been made, the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise, description, sample, or model.112 It sounds simple enough, but there are differing opinions regarding when an affirmation, description, or sample constitutes an express warranty and when the express warranty forms a “part of the basis of the bargain.” Illinois courts have not been consistent in interpreting the “basis of the bargain” language in Section 2-313 to require proof that a plaintiff actually relied on the warranty.113

The matter of timing may become relevant in a discussion of reliance.