exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] Page 13 of 47  

to be in privity with the car manufacturer, and the plaintiff could maintain a cause of action against the manufacturer for breach of implied warranty under the Magnuson-Moss Act.228

But the U. S. Circuit Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit does not recognize the exception articulated by the Illinois Supreme Court. In the Seventh Circuit’s view, the Magnuson-Moss Act does not broaden the UCC’s requirements by allowing non-privity parties to bring implied warranty claims.229 The courts in the Northern District of Illinois have rejected repeatedly the argument that privity is not required to bring a Magnuson-Moss claim for breach of implied warranty.230

Under Section 2-314, “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”231 Like all of the UCC, Section 2-314 applies to “transactions in goods.”232 It does not apply to the sale of services.233 When there is a mixed contract for goods and services, there is a “transaction in goods” only if the contract is predominantly for goods and incidentally for services.234 If