exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] money. See U.C.C. § 2-716(1). 509 810 ILCS 5/2-717. 510 Kan. Mun. Gas Agency v. Vesta Energy Co., 843 F. Supp. 1401, 23 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 32 (D. Kan. 1994). 511 Samuel, Son & Co. v. Sierra Stainless, Inc., No. 3:09-cv-00291-RAM, 2010 WL 4237993 (D. Nev. Oct. 19, 2010). 512 See Quaker Alloy Casting Co. v. Gulfco Indus., Inc., 686 F. Supp. 1319, 7 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 429 (N.D. Ill. 1988). 513 810 ILCS 5/2-719. 514 Id. § 2-718(1). 515 Id. 516 Id. The 2003 amendments to Article 2 change Section 2-718 to eliminate the expression that unreasonably large liquidated damages clauses are void as a penalty, making such clauses enforceable when the amount specified is

reasonable under the factors of subsection (1). “[T]he difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy” are no longer elements used to determine the reasonableness of the amount,

except in cases involving consumer contracts. Illinois has not adopted the 2003 amendments to Article 2 of the UCC. U.C.C. § 2-718(1). 517 Skyline Steel Corp. v. A.J. Dupuis Co., 648 F. Supp. 360, 3 U.C.C. Rep.