exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] Each case is determined based on the particular transaction in question.

D. Section 2-609 – Adequate Assurances

Adequate assurances of performance come into play when a party suspects that the other party might breach the contract when the other party’s performance comes due.426 The right of adequate assurances arises when some event occurs after entering into the contract, but prior to performance, which causes insecurity as to a party’s ability to perform under the contract.427 Section 2-609 allows the party suspecting that a breach will occur to suspend performance until that party receives assurance the other will perform. This section states in pertinent part:

When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.428

Whether a buyer has reasonable grounds for insecurity, and thus the right to demand adequate assurance, is a question of fact.429

In Shields Pork Plus, Inc. v. Swiss Valley AG Service,430 the seller and the defendant contracted for the sale of feeder pigs.