exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] Presto Manufacturing Co. highlights the right to reject non-conforming goods and the importance of adequately notifying the seller of the defect. A buyer does not need to immediately reject non-conforming goods, but the sooner notice of the rejection is provided the more likely the buyer will be found to be in compliance with Section 2-601. Additionally, to further ensure the validity of the rejection of non-conforming goods, the buyer should provide detailed reasons for the rejection.

C. Section 2-608 – Revocation of Acceptance of Goods Section 2-608 states in pertinent part: “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit

whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it.”398 Revocation of acceptance is a remedy that is available to the buyer in an action for breach of warranty.399 Not every breach or non-conformity will entitle the buyer to revoke acceptance, but a substantial impairment of value will allow revocation.400 Further, a breach of warranty that