exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] Aaron Friedman, Inc.,329 the court was required to resolve the inconsistency between two similar warranties with different remedies.330 The plaintiff manufacturer had extended two first-year warranties in the sale of heat pumps. Both covered all defects, but one warranty stated that the manufacturer’s obligation was to repair the defects at its own expense. The second warranty stated that the manufacturer’s obligation was to furnish replacement parts.331 The court stated that it must determine which warranty was intended to dominate.332 To do that, the court referred to the language of Section 2-316(1), which provides:

Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.333