exploration of warranties under article 2 of the uniform …c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · 312.49 finally,...
[…] Likewise, consequential damages may be limited or excluded as long as the limitation or exclusion is not unconscionable.521 In the case of injury to a person or in the case of consumer goods, a limitation of consequential damages is prima facie unconscionable.522 In a case involving commercial goods, there is no prima facie proof of unconscionability.523

Although modification or limitation of Article 2 remedies is permitted, it is clear that the modification or limitation by contract cannot result in the complete failure to provide a proper remedy for a foreseeable breach. Section 2-719(2) provides: “Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”524 As a result, even in situations where the contract purports to limit or exclude remedies, the Article 2 remedies may continue to be available if there is proof the contract remedy failed of its “essential purpose.”525 Thus, even though the Article 2 remedies may be limited or modified, some