exhibit a to king declaration: second amended complaint · exhibit a to king declaration: second...
[…] cultural items from Federal or tribal lands is permitted only if:

a. Such items are excavated or removed pursuant to a permit issued under section

470cc of Title 16, which states that, before any permit is issued, “any Indian tribe

which may consider the site as having religious or cultural importance” be notified

and meaningfully consulted if such issuance “may result in harm to, or destruction

of, any religious or cultural site”;

b. Such items are excavated or removed after consultation with or, in the case of tribal

lands, consent of the appropriate Indian tribe under 25 U.S.C. § 3002(c), 43 C.F.R.

§ 10.5, 25 C.F.R. § 262.5(d) (providing that “[d]etermination as to which tribe is

the appropriate tribe shall be made in accordance with § 262.8(a)”), and 25 C.F.R.

§ 262.8(a) (listing lineal descendants as having the highest priority);

c. The custody (ownership and right of control) of the disposition of such items is

compliant with the priority order provided in NAGPRA, 43 C.F.R. § 10.6; and

d.