executive action in the face of congressional inaction
[…] 3 Memorandum from Emily Barbour et al., Cong. Research Serv., to House Committee on Education and the Workforce, Sec’y of Educ.’s Waiver Auth. with Re­spect to Title I-A Provisions Included in the Elementary and Secondary Educ. Act 4 (2011) .

4 107 P.L. 110; 115 Stat. 1425 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301—7941 (2006)) (reiterating that the purpose of the Act is “to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.”).

5 No Child Left Behind, EDUC. WEEK, http://www.edweek.org/ew/issues/no- child-left-behind/ (last updated Sept. 19, 2011).

Page 3: Executive Action in the Face of Congressional Inaction

2] NCLB WAIVERS AND THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS 349