executive action in the face of congressional inaction
[…] Spellings); see also State of Con­necticut v. Spellings, 453 F. Supp. 2d 459, 495 (D. Conn. 2006) (stating that “the lan­guage of the provision governing waivers grants the Secretary broad discretion to deny states’ waiver requests”), affd on other grounds, Connecticut v. Duncan, 612 F.3d 107 (2d Cir. 2010), cert, denied 131 S. Ct. 1471 (2011); see, e.g., Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002); Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470 (1917).

67 20 U.S.C. § 7861(c) (2011). “The Secretary shall not waive under this sectionany statutory or regulatory requirements relating to (1) the allocation or distribution of funds to States, local educational agencies, or other recipients of funds under this Act [20 U.S.C. §§ 6301 et seq.]; (2) maintenance of effort; (3) comparability of services; (4) use of Federal funds to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds; (5) equitable par­ticipation of private school students and teachers; (6) parental participation and in­volvement; (7) applicable civil rights requirements; (8) the requirement for a charter school under subpart 1 of part B of title V [20 USCS §§ 7221 et seq.]; (9) the prohibi-

Page 13: Executive Action in the Face of Congressional Inaction

2] NCLB WAIVERS AND THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS 359

ESEA section 9401(b) establishes the specific process by which a state educational agency, local educational agency, or Indian tribe can request waivers.