exclusive federal jurisdiction for implied rule 10b-5 ... · exclusive federal jurisdiction for...
[…] 220. The Supreme Court has acknowledged that the history of § 10(b) is extremely limited. See, e.g., Santa FeIndus., Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 473 n.13 (1977); Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 202-05 (1976).

For the history of § 10(b), see Sachs, supra note 3, at 117-19.221. The Supreme Court has recognized that Congress did not contemplate private actions under § 10(b). See, e.g.,

Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 729 (1975).222. Occasionally Congress removes certain substantive provisions from the scope of the general jurisdictional

provision. Compare § 44 of the Investment Company Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-43 (1982) (imposing concurrent jurisdictionover "all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by ... this title") with§ 36(b)(5) of the Investment Company Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(5) (1982) (imposing exclusive federal jurisdiction overactions under § 36(b)).