examining the lautenberg amendment in the civilian and
[…] 48. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558-59.49. Supra Part (I)(A). Again, courts have differentiated Lautenberg cases from

Lopez primarily by pointing to the jurisdictional language in the Amendment limitingits scope to firearms "in or affecting interstate commerce." Supra note 44. Such juris-dictional limitation was not present in the Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990. Lo-pez, 514 U.S. at 561.

50. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 598 (2000).51. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b) (1994) (providing a federal civil remedy for victims of

gender-motivated violence). The stated purpose of the provision was to "protect thecivil rights of victims of gender motivated violence and to promote public safety,health, and activities affecting interstate commerce by establishing a federal civilrights cause of action for victims of crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42U.S.C. § 13981(a). Therefore,

[a] person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordi-nance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime ofviolence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right de-clared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, inan action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctiveand declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deemappropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994).In defining the statutory provisions, the term "crime of violence motivated by gender"is "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, anddue, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender." 42 U.S.C.§ 13981(d)(1). The term "crime of violence" is defined as: