examination report - market conduct - mvp health plan, inc. · i. in year 2001, mvp did not include...
[…] It is recommended that MVP Health Care comply with Section 4904(c) of the
New York Insurance Law or Section 4904.3 of the New York Public Health Law by
sending letters to acknowledge receipt of an appeal of medical adverse determination
from its participating providers.
(iv) Section 4904(c) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“…The notice of the appeal determination shall include:
(2) a notice of the insured’s right to an external appeal together with adescription, jointly promulgated by the superintendent and thecommissioner of health…”
Section 4904.3 of the New York Public Health Law, which is applicable to
HMOs, contains similar language.
Further, Section 4910(b) of the New York Insurance Law and Section 4910.2 of
the New York Public Health Law both state, in part:
“An insured, the insured’s designee and, in connection withretrospective adverse determinations, an insured’s health care provider,shall have the right to request an external appeal…”
19
In addition, New York Department of Health Regulation, Part 98-2.9 (e)
{10 NYCRR98-2.9 (e)} states: