examination report - market conduct - mvp health plan, inc. · i. in year 2001, mvp did not include...
[…] outsourced claims were not included in column one of Section 3 of Schedule H in the
annual and quarterly statements. MVP Health Care failed to include in its report of paid
claims available from its Core Claim System (CSC), a report of its paid outsourced
claims from its Trade Payable System (Lawson). In addition, MVP Health Care failed to
8
properly classify its claim dollar amounts by major claim type in column two of
Schedule H, Section 3.
It is recommended that MVP Health Care properly classify its paid claims and
report its paid outsourced claims data in Section 3 of Schedule H in both the annual and
quarterly statements filed with the Department.
C. Prompt Payment of Claims
§3224-a of the New York Insurance Law “Standards for prompt, fair and
equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services”
(“Prompt Pay”) requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within forty-five days of
receipt. If such undisputed claims are not paid within forty-five days of receipt, interest
may be payable.
Section 3224-a (a) states in part;
“…such insurer or organization or corporation shall pay the claim to apolicyholder or covered person or make a payment to a healthcareprovider within forth-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for servicerendered.”
Section 3224-a (b) states in part;
“…an insurer or organization or corporation shall pay any undisputedportion of the claim in accordance with this subsection and notify thepolicyholder, covered person or health care provider in writing withinthirty calendar days of the receipt of the claim:(1) that it is not obligated to pay the claim or make the medicalpayment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or to requestall additional information needed to determine liability to pay the claimor make the health care payment…”.
Section 3224-a(c), states in part;
“… any insurer or organization or corporation that fails to adhere to thestandards contained in this section shall be obligated to pay to thehealth care provider or person submitting the claim, in full settlementof the claim or bill for health care services, the amount of the claim orhealth care payment plus interest…”
9
A review was made of the first nine months of year 2001 claims, using ACL
audit software, for compliance with Section 3224-a. The examination included statistical
samples for MVP Health Care to determine whether or not interest was appropriately