examination report - market conduct - mvp health plan, inc. · i. in year 2001, mvp did not include...
[…] 16
Subsequent to the examination period MVP Health Care revised the wording of
the attachment to fully comply with the requirements of Section 4903.5 of the New York
Public Health Law. In year 2002, MVP Health Care submitted the new attachment with
its utilization management documentation to the New York Insurance Department as
required by Section 4901(a) of the New York Insurance Law.
C. Many claims were denied retrospectively because the services rendered did not
qualify as medically necessary. A retrospective claims utilization review was conducted
which revealed the following:
(i) Section 4903(e) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include:
(1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any;(2) instructions on how to initiate standard and expedited appeals
pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four and an externalappeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen ofthis article; and
(3) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured, or theinsured’s designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon tomake such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, ifany, additional necessary information must be provided to, orobtained by, the utilization review agent in order to render adecision on the appeal”.
Section 4903.5 of the New York Public Heath Law is applicable to HMOs and
contains the similar language.
Further, Section 4904(a) of the New York Insurance and Section 4904.1 of the
New York Public Health Law both state: