examination report - market conduct - empire healthchoice ... · 3/31/2003 · empire did not...
[…] Empire stated the
certificates of appointment paperwork for the other 29 appointment letters were lost at the World
Trade Center in 2001. The examiners were able to determine that appointment letters were on
file with the Department for twenty-three of the other thirty agents through the listing provided
by the Department’s Licensing Bureau. The Department had no record that the remaining six
agents had certificates of appointments. The examination review disclosed that two of these
agents received commission payments from Empire.
§2112(a) of the New York State Insurance Law states:
7
“Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.”
It is recommended that Empire ensure that certificates of appointments are on file with
the Department for each of its agents as required by §2112(a) of the New York State Insurance
Law and that commission payments are made only to those agents that have been appointed by
Empire.