examination report - market conduct - empire healthchoice ... · 3/31/2003 · empire did not...
[…] §4408(1)(c)(v) of the New York State Public Health Law. The HMO stated that the language
was inadvertently left out and that a revised handbook would be printed with the required
information.
It is recommended that the HMO ensure that its handbooks contain all disclosure notices
required by §4408(1)(c)(v) of the New York State Public Health Law.
6. GRIEVANCES AND APPEALS
A review of grievances and appeals filed with the HMO for the period under examination
was performed to ascertain compliance with Article 4408-a of the New York State Public Health
Law (“Grievance Procedure”).
§4408-a(4) of the New York State Public Health Law states in part:
“4. Within fifteen business days of receipt of the grievance, the organization shall provide written acknowledgment of the grievance, including the name, address and telephone number of the individual or department designated by the organization to respond to the grievance. All grievances shall be resolved in an expeditious manner, and in any event, no more than: (i) forty-eight hours after the receipt of all necessary information when a delay would significantly increase the risk to an enrollee’s health; (ii) thirty days after the receipt of all necessary information in the case of requests for referrals or determinations concerning whether a requested benefit is covered pursuant to the contract; and (iii) forty-five days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances.”
11
During the period January 1, 2002 through April 15, 2003, the HMO recorded 1,002
grievances and 185 appeals. Twenty files were randomly selected for review. This resulted in
the review of twenty grievances and four appeals. It is noted that two of the grievances reviewed