examination report - market conduct - empire healthchoice ... · 3/31/2003 · empire did not...
[…] Committee meeting.
It is recommended that the Company obtain the annual certifications pursuant to Circular
Letter No. 9 (1999).
4. AGENTS AND BROKERS
A review was performed of Empire’s sales distribution system. For the period under
review, Empire provided a listing of 4,363 external producers, which consisted of both agents
and brokers.
A. Agents Licensing and Certificates of Appointments
A sample of forty agents were selected for review to determine if valid licenses were on
file with Empire and that certificates of appointments were filed with the Department pursuant to
Section 2116 of the New York Insurance Law.
§2116 of the New York State Insurance Law states:
“No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article.”
6
Empire did not maintain valid licenses for five of the forty agents sampled in violation of
§2116 of the New York State Insurance Law. Empire maintains that the licenses for the agents
were lost at the World Trade Center in 2001 and the agents failed to respond to Empire’s request