examination report - market conduct - empire healthchoice ... · 3/31/2003 · empire did not...
[…] The reason for the
buildup was due to delays in updating brokers’ licenses and the timely loading of broker
information.
The HMO stated that it would work to resolve issues with broker licensing delays and
updating of broker information in order to clear transaction from the tables more efficiently.
5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
A review was performed of the HMO’s compliance with the disclosure requirements of
§4408 of the New York State Public Health Law. The enrollment packets for the HMO’s Direct
Pay contracts for HMO, HMO/POS, Healthy New York and Child Health Plus were reviewed.
§4408(1)(c)(v) of the New York State Public Health Law states:
“Each subscriber, and upon request each prospective subscriber prior to enrollment, shall be supplied with written disclosure information which may be incorporated into the member handbook or the subscriber contract or certificate containing at least the information set forth below. In the event of any inconsistency between any separate written disclosure statement and the subscriber contract or certificate, the terms of the subscriber contract or certificate shall be controlling. The information to be disclosed shall include at least the following:”
10
...(c) “a description of utilization review policies and procedures used by the health maintenance organization, including:”
...(v) “the right to an appeal, including the expedited and standard appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;”