examination report - market conduct - empire healthchoice ... · 3/31/2003 · empire did not...
[…] The HMO provided a log containing 3,470 utilization reviews and a log containing 115
appeals of adverse utilization reviews for the period January 1, 2002 through April 15, 2003.
Thirty utilization review files were selected for review. Twenty three of the files were
prospective reviews and seven were concurrent reviews. The files were evaluated to determine
compliance with §4903 of the New York State Public Health Law. Fifteen utilization review
appeals of adverse determinations were selected and reviewed to determine compliance with
§4904 of the New York State Public Health Law.
§4903(b) of the New York State Insurance Law states:
“A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which require pre-authorization and provide notice of a determination to the insured or insured's designee and the insured's health care provider by telephone and in writing within three business days of receipt of the necessary information.”
§4903(2) of the New York State Public Health Law contains the same provisions
applicable to the HMO.
For the Company files that were reviewed, one of the seventeen prospective files
reviewed failed to provide notice of determination within three business days by telephone and