examination report - combined - american home … m. milton vice president - reinsurance, villanova,...
[…] of the Company’s assets, 0.89% of the liabilities and 3.78% of the premiums earned as of December 31,

1996. Summary records for the business produced by the Japanese branch are maintained in the United

-29-

States. All detail records for premiums, losses, expenses, investments, other assets and liabilities reside in

Japan. The Company’s home office receives, on a quarterly basis, a Standard Internal (SI) financial

statement package that is in Annual Statement summary form only. The general ledger and subsidiary

ledgers with supporting detail reside in Japan. Section 325(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“A domestic insurer may keep and maintain its books of account without the stateif, in accordance with a plan adopted by its board of directors and approved by theSuperintendent, it maintains in this state suitable records in lieu thereof; provided,however, that the superintendent may... direct such insurer to return all or any ofits books of account to this state if such is reasonably necessary... to permit theinspection in this state...”

Although the Company has filed a plan pursuant to Section 325(a) of the New York Insurance Law it

appears that it should be updated to reflect the details of certain accounts that are kept in Tokyo, Japan. Such