evans v. building materials - complaint
[…] lost profits and/or disgorgement of Defendant's profits, in an amount to be proven at trial, as well
as injunctive relief
71. Defendant's actions were intentional, willful, and undertaken with malice and in
reckless disregard for Plaintiffs' rights, and therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to recover punitive
damages.
COUNT V - STATUTORY UNFAIR COMPETITION
72. Plaintiffs incorporated by reference Paragraphs 1-71 above, as if fully set forth
herein.
73. Defendant's principal place of business is in New Jersey, and it is subject to the
laws ofNew Jersey, including N.J. Code §56:8-2.
74. N.J. Code §56:8-2 provides that "The act, use or employment by any person of
any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact
with the intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate . . . whether or not any person
has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice."
75. Defendant's conduct, asalleged herein, violates N.J. Code §56:8-2.
10
Case 1:16-cv-00282-GBL-IDD Document 1 Filed 03/14/16 Page 10 of 12 PageID# 10
76. Defendant, by its conduct, as alleged herein, will continue to violate N.J. Code
§56:8-2 unless enjoined by this Court.