evaluation of the pretrial services program administered
[…] outside agencies, ensuring that mandated conditions and court ordered special
requirements are satisfied.”
Effectiveness of Information and Investigation Services
Article I, Section 14, Florida Constitution, states that “every person charged with a crime or
violation of municipal or county ordinance shall be entitled to pretrial release on reasonable
conditions” unless that person is “charged with a capital offense or an offense punishable by life
imprisonment and the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption is great.” Section 907.041,
Florida Statutes, states the Legislature’s intent to “create a presumption in favor of release on
nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release unless such person is
charged with a dangerous crime.”
Consequently, an important function of the Pretrial Services Program is to conduct a pretrial
investigation to assist judges in making release decisions. Prior to the initial court appearance, the
Program gathers information about the defendant, primarily through voluntary interviews and