ethics of contractors in the …ogc.osd.mil/defense_ethics/resource_library/deskbook/...contractors...
[…] May the contractor employee place a campaign poster above his desk in the Federal worksite? May the contractor employee solicit campaign contributions from the government employees? Unless the agency has workplace rules that govern such display activities, the contract prohibits, or is a GSA owned or controlled building no existing government regulations on political activities currently prohibit such activity.

B. Use of Office to Influence an Election or Affect Political Activity: The Hatch Act at 5 U.S.C. 7323 prohibits a Federal civilian employee from: Using “his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the

results of an election.” Soliciting or discouraging the participation in any political activity of another person who is

seeking certain official actions by that office.