ethics in the eye of the beholder: what …...khawkins 1 ethics-circular 230 ethics in the eye of...
[…] While a practitioner may not be competent in all things tax, the regulation expects the practitioner to be self-aware enough to know when to research or study a subject before giving advice or interacting with IRS personnel. It is also incumbent upon the practitioner to know when s/he is not competent, and cannot become competent in sufficient time, to provide the requested services. In these instances, the practitioner can meet the regulatory expectations by consulting or hiring someone who is competent. In this regard, section 10.35 interplays with section 10.22(b): when relying on someone else’s work product, a practitioner will only be deemed to have exercised adequate general due diligence if the practitioner “used reasonable care in engaging, supervising, training and evaluating the person, taking proper account of the nature of the relationship between the practitioner and the person” being relied upon.

Written Tax Advice Section 10.37 of Circular 230 was substantially rewritten in 2014 in conjunction with the

removal or former section 10.35 dealing with Covered Opinions.