et al. - michigan employment law advisor · 1 united states district court eastern district of...
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 664.

A plaintiff must therefore provide “more than labels and conclusions,” or “a

formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” to survive a motion to

dismiss. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause

of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id.

B

Congress enacted the CFAA in order “to enhance the government’s ability to

prosecute computer crimes.” LVRC Holdings LLC v. Brekka, 581 F.3d 1127, 1130

(9th Cir. 2009). But one provision of the CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (“Section

1030(g)”), also authorizes “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a

violation of [the CFAA to] maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain

compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.” 18 U.S.C. §

1030(g). Here, as the Credit Union’s counsel confirmed during the preliminary

injunction hearing before this Court, the Credit Union brings its CFAA claim under

Section 1030(g) for Shibanov’s alleged violation of Section 1030(a)(4) of the Act,

18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4) (“Section 1030(a)(4)”). (See Tr. of 9/6/2017 Fed. Ct.

Hearing, ECF #23 at Pg. ID 547-49; see also First Am. Compl. at ¶52, ECF #12 at

Pg. ID 453 (parroting elements of a claim under Section 1030(a)(4)).)

2:17-cv-11483-MFL-SDD Doc # 40 Filed 11/27/17 Pg 13 of 28 Pg ID 1292

Page 14: et al. - Michigan Employment Law Advisor · 1 united states district court eastern district of michigan southern division ukrainian future credit union, plaintiff, case no. 17-cv-11483

14

Section 1030(a)(4) makes it unlawful to “knowingly and with intent to

defraud, access[] a protected computer without authorization, or exceed[] authorized

access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtain[]

anything of value . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4). “A [civil] claim under CFAA

§ 1030(a)(4) has four elements: (1) defendant has accessed a ‘protected computer;’

(2) has done so without authorization or by exceeding such authorization as was