estate planning: current developments and … planning: current developments and hot topics ....
[…] Kite I did not discuss what, if any, taxable gift resulted from the deemed transfer of the remainder interest.

d. Positions of Parties in Kite II Regarding Gift Tax Effect of Deemed Transfer of Remainder Interest Under §2519. The estate position was that the deemed transfer of

Page 161: ESTATE PLANNING: Current Developments and … PLANNING: Current Developments and Hot Topics . December 2013 . The Estate Planner’s “Playbook” for 2013 and Going Forward Under

www.bessemer.com/advisor 157

the remainder interest under §2519 resulted in a zero gift. Section 2519 states that for gift tax purposes, “any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any property to which this section applies shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest.” Under traditional gift tax principles, a transfer is subject to the gift tax to the extent that it is not made for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth. Commissioner v.