estate planning: current developments and … planning: current developments and hot topics ....
[…] o The disclaimer rules do not seem to preclude this sort of approach in which the disclaimant receives a greater interest in the property than under the bequest that was disclaimed. Under §2518(b)(4)(A), the disclaimed assets can pass to the surviving spouse.

o A potential concern is that, because the spouse would own the assets outright at the point, the spouse would have the power to direct would subsequently receives the assets, and that power might cause the disclaimer not to be a valid disclaimer (because of the requirement in §2518(b)(4) that the assets “passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer”). However, even if it is not a valid disclaimer, the spouse purported disclaimer would result in the assets passing outright to the spouse, so the spouse would not be making a gift.