estate planning: current developments and … planning: current developments and hot topics ....
[…] The Order imposed gift tax in the amount of $816,206 for calendar year 2001. An Order dated October 28, 2013 determined that there had been an overpayment of estate tax in the amount of $304,605.

Page 160: ESTATE PLANNING: Current Developments and … PLANNING: Current Developments and Hot Topics . December 2013 . The Estate Planner’s “Playbook” for 2013 and Going Forward Under

www.bessemer.com/advisor 156

This case is appealable to the 10th Circuit Court of Appeals.

b. Section 2519; Statute and Regulations. Section 2519(a) provides that for estate and gift tax purposes,

“any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any property to which this section applies [i.e., property for which a QTIP election was made and a marital deduction was allowed under §2056(b)(7) or §2523(f)] shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest.”

The regulations clarify what is deemed transferred when §2519 is triggered: