estate & income tax planning issues in divorce live … · national bank and has particular...
[…] Gokey’s obligation to support his children. Therefore, the Tax Court held that the property
in the trusts was includible in Mr. Gokey’s estate under Section 2036.
As alimony and child support both are granted to satisfy the transferor spouse’s
obligation to support his or her spouse and minor children, when the transferor spouse
transfers property to a trust to satisfy these obligations, the trust property will be included in
the transferor spouse’s estate under Section 2036. If the obligation terminates during the
transferor spouse’s lifetime, Section 2036 no longer will apply.148
When the transferor spouse does not survive until the termination of the support
obligation, there may be other ways to avoid the application of Sections 2036, 2037 and
2038. For example, if the transfer is a “bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration in
money or money’s worth”, Sections 2036, 2037 and 2038 do not apply.149 Thus, if the
transferor spouse’s estate can show that the transferor spouse received consideration for the
transfer of the property to the trust, the property will not be includible in his or her estate