ese compliance manual 2014-2015
[…] The social developmental history may be in the form of a report from a social worker or other qualified person, as part of the comprehensive psychological report, or as part of the medical report.

135

ASD

The social developmental history must be based on information provided by the parent or guardian. Section 1000.21(5), F.S., defines a parent as “...either or both parents of a student, any guardian of a student, any person in a parental relationship to a student, or any person exercising supervisory authority over a student in the place of a parent.” Mark “yes” if a comprehensive social developmental history was compiled appropriately. Mark “no” if either of the following is true: • There is no social developmental history. • The history does not meet the requirements above.