ese compliance manual 2014-2015
[…] The history should identify the relationship between social, developmental, and socio-cultural factors and the presence or absence of emotional or behavioral responses beyond the school environment. The social developmental history may appear in the form of a report from a social worker or other qualified person or may be part of a medical report or comprehensive psychological or staffing report. The social developmental history must be based on information provided by the parent or guardian. Section 1000.21(5), F.S., defines a parent as “either or both parents of a student, any guardian of a student, any person in a parental relationship to a student, or any person exercising supervisory authority over a student in the place of a parent.” Any person functioning as a parent or guardian who meets this definition can be the source of information for a social developmental history.

156

EBD

Mark “yes” if the following is true: • The social developmental history was compiled and addressed the required