erie v. heffernan
[…] where the con tract was performed; hence, a conflict of laws exists. The Heffernans urge that
this Court would apply the principle of lex loci delicti to resolve the conflict of laws, and, in
doing so, apply the substantive tort law of Delaware to determine what they are “entitled to
recover.” Unlike Erie, the Heffernans urge that the doctrine of renvoi is inapplicable to the
present case. Finally, the Heffernans argue that Maryland’s non-economic damages cap and
the rule o f contributory negligence should not apply to prec lude the ir recovery.
3Md. Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 19-509 (c) of the Insurance Article,
provides:
(c) Coverage required. – In addition to any other coverage required
by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or
delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for
damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motorist vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor
vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the
uninsured motor vehicle; and
(2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of
the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as a result of a motor
vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the
uninsured motor vehicle.
-7-
A.
Statutory Construction
This case calls fo r the construction of two identical ph rases within two separate
insurance policies issued by Erie to the Heffernans. Specifically, the policies provide that