erie v. heffernan
[…] The Uninsured Motorist (UM) Statute and the Instant Case
We next turn ou r attention to the applicable provisions of the UM statute to determine
whether the Legisla ture, when it enacted the UM statute, intended for the phrase “entitled to
recover” to implicate tort law. In determining the intent of the Legislature, we begin our
analysis with the plain language of the statute. State Dept. of Assessments & Taxation v.
Maryland-N at’l Capital Park & Planning Com m’n, 348 Md. 2, 12, 702 A.2d 690, 695
(1997). The crux of this appeal is our interpretation of subsection 19-509 (c)(1) which
provides that “the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured
motor vehicle because of bodily injuries susta ined in a motor vehicle accident arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) In
our view, the phrase “entitled to recover” is a tort principle. Our decision in West American
v. Popa, 352 Md. 455, 723 A.2d 1 (1998), supports this view. Notw ithstanding, E rie
contends that in Popa, we adopted a “broad definition of ‘entitled to recover’” and that from