epa's liquefied natural gas regulatory roadmap€™s lng regulatory roadmap catalogs the...
[…] In general, emission units at new LNG projects that may be subject to NSPS include storage vessels for volatile organic liquids and steam generating units.

NSPS Subpart Kb, 40 C.F.R. 60.110b – 60.117b, applies to new vessels that store volatile organic liquids if their capacity is greater than or equal to 40 m3 (10,567 gallons, though the NSPS regulations contain several exemptions). The subpart, however, does not apply to ves­sels that have a capacity greater than 151 m3 (39,890 gallons) and that store a liquid with a maximum true vapor pressure less than 3.5 kPa (0.5 psia). Section 60.111b defines a volatile organic liquid as “any organic liquid which can emit volatile organic compounds (as defined in 40 C.F.R. 51.100) into the atmosphere.” 40 C.F.R. 51.100(s)(1) excludes methane from the definition of volatile organic compound. If LNG storage tanks store methane and do not store volatile organic liquids, they are not considered affected facilities for the purposes of this NSPS.