epa's liquefied natural gas regulatory roadmap€™s lng regulatory roadmap catalogs the...
[…] If LNG storage tanks store methane and do not store volatile organic liquids, they are not considered affected facilities for the purposes of this NSPS.

NSPS Subpart Db (40 C.F.R. 60.40b(a)) applies to steam generating units that commence construction, modification, or reconstruction after June 19, 1984, and that have a heat input capacity of greater than 100 MMBtu/hr. Section 60.41b defines a “steam generating unit” as:

“a device that combusts any fuel or byproduct/waste to produce steam or to heat water or any other heat transfer medium. This term includes any municipal-type solid waste incinerator with a heat recovery steam generating unit or any steam generating unit that combusts fuel and is part of a cogeneration system or a combined cycle system. This term does not include process heaters as they are defined in this subpart.”

Depending on the project’s design, fuel burning units at LNG projects may not be consid­ered steam generating units, and if so then Subpart Db does not apply. A NSPS determina­tion, if applicable, for an individual LNG project will based upon information submitted in the permit application.