epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] This change recognizes that surface disturbing activities are more likely to adversely impact listed species than subsurface activities. Upon advice of the FWS, EPA also clarified that upon sighting of a listed species, the Permittee must also work with a qualified biologist to ensure protection of these species (which could include additional mitigation). EPA’s authority to enforce these mitigation measures comes from 40 CFR 144.52(a) which states that, “the Director shall establish (permit) conditions, as required on a case by case basis under…Section 144.4 (considerations under Federal law)” which includes the Endangered Species Act (ESA).