epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] This is the statement that internal mechanical integrity and external mechanical integrity will both be confirmed if “There is no significant” leak or fluid movement. The document needs to provide a clear, measurable definition of “significant” in each case.

Response #45:

The definition of mechanical integrity in the fact sheets and permits are taken directly from the UIC regulations. This can be found at 40 CFR § 146.8(a) and states: “An injection well has mechanical integrity if: (1) There is no significant leak in the casing, tubing or packer; and (2) There is no significant fluid movement into an underground source of drinking water through vertical channels adjacent to the injection well bore.”

To clarify how the Permittee will demonstrate the absence of a “significant” leak in the well casing, the Permittee must demonstrate internal mechanical integrity using a pressure-packer test according to the procedures in Part VII, Section C of the Class III Area Permit.