epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] 40 CFR § 144.12(a). The UIC program is preventative, and the regulations were promulgated for the purpose of preventing contamination of USDWs. Thus, EPA’s role in issuing permits is to assure that the UIC regulations are met and that a permit can be written to ensure injection activities do not endanger USDWs. Contrary to the commenters’ assertions that the permits conditions are arbitrary, capricious, or not supported by the statute or regulations, the UIC regulations include specific monitoring requirements (40 CFR §§ 144.51, 144.52, 144.54, 146.10, 146.32, and 146.33) and specific corrective action requirements ( 40 CFR §§ 144.52, 144.55, 146.7 and 146.34). In addition to these requirements, the UIC regulations require the Director of a UIC program to “impose on a case-by-case basis such additional conditions as are necessary to prevent the migration of fluids into underground sources of drinking water” and “establish conditions in permits as required on a case-by-case basis, to provide for and assure compliance with all applicable requirements of the SDWA and parts 144, 145, 146 and 124.” 40 CFR §§ 144.52(a)(9) and (b)(1).