epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] This statement isn’t clear since I assume the EPA isn’t requiring the cement be forced with pressure into the open hole. We assume the statement means the permittee must prepare at least 120% of the calculated volume. This practice will result in the waste/disposal of cement. We encourage the EPA to allow the permittee to prepare 100% of the calculated volume. Any remaining void should be top filled after the cement has cured.

Response #39:

The volume of cement specified in the permit is required by regulation and can be found at 40 CFR §147.2104(d), which states that the owner or operator must, as required by the Regional Administrator: “(2) isolate any injection zones by placing sufficient cement to fill the calculated space between the casing and the well bore to a point 250 feet above the injection zone; and (3) use cement . . . (iii) in a quantity no less than 120% of the calculated volume necessary to cement off a zone.”

Page 138: EPA Region 8 Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program ......EPA Region 8 Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program Response to Public Comments Class III Area Permit No. SD31231-00000,

134

Any remaining void in the annulus cement would be top-filled after the cement has cured.