epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] Response #112:

EPA determined that Powertech met the AE future use criterion at 40 CFR § 146.4(b)(1) for the Inyan Kara aquifers in following areas: Burdock Wellfields 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 9, for a distance of 1,020 feet from the currently defined ore deposit, as shown by the blue line in Figure 2 in the AE ROD; and Burdock Wellfield 10 and Dewey Wellfields 1 through 4, 520 feet from the currently defined ore deposit boundaries, as represented by the green dashed line in Figure E of the AE ROD. The 40 CFR § 146.4(b)(1) criteria says that the portion of the aquifer to be exempted “cannot now and will not in the future serve as a source of drinking water because it is mineral, hydrocarbon or geothermal energy producing, or can be demonstrated by a permit applicant as part of a permit application for a Class II or III operation to contain minerals or hydrocarbons that considering their quantity and location are expected to be commercially producible.”

As explained in the AE ROD, to meet the “commercially producible” standard, the UIC regulations require an applicant to furnish the data necessary to demonstrate that the aquifer is expected to be mineral or hydrocarbon producing.