epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] Due to the minimal potential for impacts to listed species from surface activities related to wellfield operations, in coordination with the FWS, EPA has modified this mitigation measure by requiring that only construction activities cease in these circumstances, and not wellfield operations. The measure now requires that Powertech work with the FWS and a qualified biologist to minimize surface operation activities within one-half mile of the species’ location. EPA’s authority to include these mitigation measures as enforceable conditions in the permit comes from 40 CFR § 144.52(a) which states that, “the Director shall establish (permit) conditions, as required on a case by case basis under…§ 144.4 (considerations under Federal law)” which includes the ESA. EPA has determined, in consultation with the FWS, that such measures are necessary and appropriate to ensure protection of listed species from potential impacts associated with EPA’s SDWA actions.