epa region 8 underground injection control (uic) program ......epa region 8 underground injection...
[…] As explained in Response #77b above, EPA’s authority to impose monitoring requirements via permit can be found at 40 CFR §§ 144.51, 144.52, 144.54, 146.32, and 146.33. The prohibition of fluid movement standard at 40 CFR § 144.12(a) and (b) provides the non-endangerment standards that an owner or operator must meet. The UIC program is preventive. There does not need to be contamination of a USDW in order for EPA to be able to act. This is made clear throughout the UIC regulations, the SDWA, and its legislative history. Please see, for example, 40 CFR § 144.52(a)(9), which states that “[t]he Director shall impose on a case-by-case basis such additional conditions as are necessary to prevent the migration of fluids into underground sources of drinking water.” (Emphasis added).

84. A number of commenters expressed concern about the non-endangerment standard in the SDWA and how the EPA is applying it in this case.