environmental protection site remediation and … › dep › rules › proposals ›...
[…] exception is beyond the powers of the Department. However, the Court did not restrict the
Department’s authority to seek remediation of an industrial establishment under other
environmental statutes including the Spill Act, N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11a through 23.24, even if the
industrial establishment qualifies for ISRA’s de minimis quantity exemption.
In response to the Des Champs decision, the Department proposes to delete N.J.A.C.
7:26B-5.9(b)4. The Department also proposes to delete this same criterion from the certification
at N.J.A.C. 7:26B-5.9(e)1. ISRA at N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9 requires owners or operators of an
industrial establishment who do not qualify for a de minimis quantity exemption and are closing,
selling, or transferring operations to “remediate the industrial establishment . . . in accordance
with criteria, procedures, and time schedules established by the department.” However, owners
and operators who do qualify for the exemption may, upon submission of a written notice to the
Department, transfer ownership or operations or close operations without complying with the
provisions of ISRA at N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9.