environmental protection …€¦ · page 3 of 101 (eastern standard time) until 1:00 p.m. (eastern...
[…] legally and practically enforceable limit under which the

storage vessel was being operated to maintain its VOC PTE less

than 6 tpy.

In light of the points raised by the petitioners and

considering the EPA’s original intent, we are proposing to amend

§60.5365(e) to allow the PTE exclusion provision only in cases

where a storage vessel is not subject to any legal and

practically enforceable limitation or other requirement under a

Federal, state, local or tribal authority. Accordingly, we

propose to revise the last full paragraph of §60.5365(e) as

follows:

“For storage vessels not subject to a legally and

practically enforceable limit in an operating permit or

other requirement established under a federal, state, local

Page 40: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …€¦ · Page 3 of 101 (Eastern Standard Time) until 1:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time). Please contact Virginia Hunt at

Page 40 of 101

or tribal authority, any vapor from the storage vessel that

is recovered and routed to a process through a VRU designed

and operated as specified in this section is not required to

be included in the determination of VOC potential to emit

for purposes of determining affected facility status,

provided you comply with the requirements in paragraphs

(e)(1) through (4) of this section.”

2. Thief Hatch Properly Seated

Thief hatches are generally hinged access openings in the

roof of storage vessels that serve as emergency overpressure

relief devices and a point of access for obtaining a sample of

the material stored or for gauging the liquid level. To be