environmental protection agency emissions: group iv ... · environmental protection agency 40 cfr...
[…] Page 104 of 248
control technologies applicable to the emission sources in the
Group IV Polymers and Resins source categories in our technology
review.
3. What other actions are we proposing?
a. SSM Provisions
We are proposing to eliminate the SSM exemption in the
Group IV Polymers and Resins MACT standards. Consistent with
Sierra Club v. EPA, the EPA is proposing that standards in this
rule would apply at all times. We are proposing several
revisions to 40 CFR part 63, subpart JJJ. Specifically, we are
proposing to revise Table 1 to indicate that the requirements of
40 CFR 63.6(e) of the General Provisions do not apply. The 40
CFR 63.6(e) requires the owner or operator to act according to
the general duty to “operate and maintain any affected source,
including associated air pollution control equipment and
monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and
good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions.”
We are separately proposing to incorporate this general duty to
minimize into 40 CFR 63.1310(j)(4). The 40 CFR 63.6(e) also
requires the owner or operator of an affected source to develop
a written SSM plan. We are proposing to remove the SSM plan
requirement.