environmental protection agency emissions: group iv ... · environmental protection agency 40 cfr...
[…] control technologies applicable to the emission sources in the
PAI source category in our technology review.
C. What other actions are we proposing?
1. SSM Provisions
As we have done in other recent risk and technology
rulemakings, we are proposing to eliminate the SSM exemption in
the PAI MACT standards. Consistent with Sierra Club v. EPA, the
EPA is proposing that standards in this rule would apply at all
times. We are proposing several revisions to 40 CFR part 63,
subpart MMM. Specifically, we are proposing to revise Table 1 to
indicate that the requirements of 40 CFR 63.6(e) of the General
Provisions do not apply. The 40 CFR 63.6(e) requires owner or
operators to act according to the general duty to “operate and
maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution
Page 154 of 248
control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner
consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices
for minimizing emissions.” We are separately proposing to
incorporate this general duty to minimize into 40 CFR
63.1360(e). The 40 CFR 63.6(e) also requires the owner or
operator of an affected source to develop a written SSM plan. We
are proposing to remove the SSM plan requirement. We are