environmental litigation and toxic torts committee …...on environmental, toxic tort, product...
[…] Id. at *14, 16. DNR and JPA presented uncontested evidence establishing that prior to the execution of the PPA, DNR had advised the ACOE numerous times that the Permit had to be obtained before beginning construction on the Project. Id. at *16. The court held this uncontested evidence showed a likelihood of success regarding the claims against the ACOE:

Based upon these uncontested facts, the DNR and JPA have a fair chance of prevailing on their section 2232 claim. . . . Section 2232(b)(2)(a) requires that “[b]efore” the Diversion Authority carries out the Project, it must “obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project . . . under Federal or State law.” The statute further requires the Corps to “monitor and audit” the Project to ensure “the construction is carried out in compliance with the requirements” of section 2232. 33 U.S.C. § 2232(d)(4).