environmental laws and policies of taiwan: a comparative law
[…] Second, the absence of an Administrative Procedure Act (APA) inTaiwan43 has further liberated administrative rule-making. Taiwan's lack ofan APA means that environmental statutes contain no pre-enactmentprocedural requirements such as the notice-comments procedures typicallyemployed in the United States.44 In addition, judicial review of adminis-

40 Germany, for example, requires the specification of content (Inhah), purpose (Zweck), andboundary (Ausmass) of such legislative delegation. Grundgesetz [Constitution] [GG], art. 80, § 1.

41 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (1988). See TANG, supra note 1, at 413 (tbl. 2-4) for details.42 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(4)(B) (1988). The EPA should consider "the reasonableness of

the relationship between the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduction benefitsderived." See TANG, supra note 1, at 415-416 (tbl. 2-6) for details. German law contains similar statutorymandates.