environmental assessment report (executive
[…] Section 2923.02 embodies the law of attempts. Section 2923.02(A) and (B)provide:

(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficientculpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if success-ful, would constitute or result in the offense.(B) It is no defense to a charge under this section that, in retrospect, commission ofthe offense which was the object of the attempt was impossible under thecircumstances. 8'

Under section 2901.03, "[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against thestate unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code."8 5 Thus, the twostatutes cited above are the limits of the state's authority to impose criminalliability for attempting to receive stolen property.