ensuring justice and public safetylawenforcementleaders.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/... ·...
[…] Acts ch. 854, § 3-6.03, https://budget.lis.virginia.gov/item/2019/1/HB1700/Chap-ter/3/3-6.03 (reflecting an amendment to the state budget law that provides for reinstatement of licens-

es suspended prior to July 1, 2019, and providing that, starting in Virginia fiscal year 2020, “no court shall suspend any person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle solely for failure to pay any fines, court costs, forfeitures, restitution, or penalties assessed against such person”); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-201(6)(b) (West 2020) (providing, in the context of Montana’s sentencing law, that “[a] person’s license or driving privilege may not be suspended due to nonpayment of fines, costs, or restitution”); see D.C. Law 22-449 (2018) (modifying D.C. Code § 50-2302.05(e) (2020) to eliminate the suspension of driver’s licenses “until payment of the penalties, fines, and a reinstatement fee”).

33  Troy Closson, Texas’ Driver Responsibility Pro-gram Ends Next Month.