enry m. reenberg (time requested: 30 minutes) new york
[…] compensation for Judicial Hearing Officers. (Id.) That amount, however, still fell

short of the 10% target, and did not account for potential future cuts in the next fiscal

year. (Id.) Accordingly, court administrators had to evaluate potential savings from

discretionary labor costs, including the certificated judgeship program. (Id.)

B. The Certification Process The New York Constitution requires various judges, including Supreme

Court Justices, to “retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she

reaches the age of seventy.” N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 25(b). However, upon

retirement, a retired Supreme Court Justice (or Court of Appeals Judge) may, for

terms of two years, totaling no more than six years thereafter, perform the duties of

a Supreme Court Justice if certified “in the manner provided by law that the services

of such . . . justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or

she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such

office.” Id.

Page 16: ENRY M. REENBERG (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) New York

 

8

Under Judiciary Law § 115, the Legislature has vested the Board with the

power to determine whether to certify former Justices for service. A certificated or

recertificated Justice serves a two-year term. Id.