enry m. reenberg (time requested: 30 minutes) new york
[…] WhileRSSL§212 providesthataretiredperson "may"collecttheirrct:ire!IlentalloW!!llOO8nd

return to public service and receive compensation, as noted by respondent, it does not create a right

to return to public service nor does it bar respondent from considering petitioners' pension stalnses

·in determining whether an appointment will be Iilade.

Article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution provides as follows: "[a)fter July first,

nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil

. division thereof shilll be a contractual relationship, the benefits'of which shilll not be diminished or

impaired."

7

Page 70: ENRY M. REENBERG (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) New York

FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2020 11:49 PM INDEX NO. 618314/2020

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 83 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/28/202011