enry m. reenberg (time requested: 30 minutes) new york
[…] Yet another fatal defect in commencing this case was Petitioners failure to

serve the Attorney General — a statutory requirement for assuming personal

jurisdiction over a state officer. CPLR 2214(d) (“An order to show cause against a

state body or officers must be served in addition to service upon the defendant

or respondent state body or officers upon the attorney general by delivery to an

assistant attorney general at an office of the attorney general in the county in which

venue of the action is designated….”); CPLR 7804(c) (“In the case of a proceeding

pursuant to this article against a state body or officers, . . . commenced either by

order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition to the service thereof provided

in this section, the order to show cause or notice of petition must be served upon the

attorney general by delivery of such order or notice to an assistant attorney general

at an office of the attorney general in the county in which venue of the proceeding

Page 44: ENRY M. REENBERG (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) New York

 

36

is designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such county, at

the office of the attorney general nearest such county.”). Petitioners have provided

no record evidence of any attempt at service on the Attorney General at any location.

Such failure is a jurisdictional defect. See, e.g., DeCarlo v. DeCarlo, 110 A.D.2d

806, 807 (2d Dep’t 1985) (plaintiff’s failure to serve the Attorney General, as